Hysteria

Blimey…… I am TRYING to have a media boycott and bring forth the internal ‘omness’ I managed to soak up last week during the ‘Timeout’ but it has been IMPOSSIBLE to escape the coverage of Glasto

It seems that the ‘Jezza luuuuuurve’ is now turning into some kind of hysteria.  The soup whisk whizzing hell for leather

AND I’ve returned to work with the usual ‘system’ hiccups and failures and general crazyness of what seems to be my daily life

Seems to me on one hand you have Theresa having taken her bat home and jumped into bed with UDP becoming ever more Thatcherite…and on the other Jezza taking the JC effect seriously and milking it like a rock star

We seem to be living in BONKERS times at present…..I was hoping for a more consensus style government but it looks like this is not to be

Hmmmm some good sets on at Glasto tho from what I heard… not sure about the BeeGee tho….Oh damn it….yes….yes ok….he was very good for entertainment value

Time Out…

Yep….cannot watch the news at the moment

Thing is….with everything going on am worried sick at the moment

SO…..have come away to the place that has offered me a little peace amongst the madness before

Yep….back to the Kadampa centre….where although buddhist….as long as respectful of buddhist way when visiting….there is no pressure

And I mean NO pressure…..you can FEEL the calm as soon as you walk in…..even the birds, squirrels etc come SO close you could touch them when sat outside… I reckon they can feel the ‘vibe’ also
……its my 4 th stay here over the years ( 3 in the last 3 years) and its ALWAYS lovely but different each time

I always said I didn’t believe in ‘religion’ per se…..I respect them all tho when practiced with ‘faith’

But I’ve SERIOUSLY lost the ability to meditate over the past 18 months….in fact the ability to do ANYTHING consistantly…. am hoping will get it back whilst here 

Have been reading too… 

In the lounge here there is a bookshelf and I picked a book up called.. 

‘How to solve our human problems’ and there was a little piece of paper popped between the pages as a marker on the subject of overcoming anger

And yep…..we ALL suffer from it at some point ….internalised as ‘depression’ or full blown ‘aggression’ ……hmmmmm and there’s a LOT of it about just now 

The more am reading the more sense its making…..maybe we DO need ‘religion’…. certainly some kind of ‘spritual’ element to balance  the aggressive capitalism. cybercrime and warmongering we have at the moment

Hmmmmm food for thought

Ooooops…..have just found out even Nuns have to do admin…..Buggar!!!

Thats scuppered any future notions of that then;)

They ARE lovely tho….the monks and nuns.. ..as is everyone you meet here…

Hmmmm am I buddhist?

Not sure…..this ere book sure makes a lot of sense tho

NEXT DAY….. 

SO this morning awoke to the usual sound of birdsong only that you get when you stay here…..no traffic…..no phones, radio’s,  TV, tablets etc….just birdsong and the slight rustle of trees

Up….showered….breakfast and joined the morning meditation….back to room for a little rest then on way out saw a group hacking away to clear a neglected and overgrown part of the garden….had said before felt I wanted to give somthing back to this place so helped out….thing is….this little patch now looks like my own garden….kind of semi cleared but STILL needs rotivating and planting otherwise it will be a mess again in no time

Blimey am starting to think this is all too familiar of late 

Still…. am far more fortunate than many…at least I have a roof and a garden ( the latter of sorts)

ANYWAY then lunchtime meditation followed by an insightful chat with the monk leading it AND a HUG…….much needed at the moment I can tell you

Followed by lunch and further insightful chats with a couple of residents AND visitors like myself

I was saying that every stay here is different but ALWAYS beneficial….it doesnt really sink in till a couple of days after you’ve left

Oh.. .and I’ve bought the book….plus another one ‘Modern Buddhism’ both written by the founder Gesha Kelsang Gyatso…..the Tibetan monk I have mentioned in a previous post AND a prime example….nay more than….of the benefits of immigration….or maybe I should say migration….he migrates like a bird….as do many Tibetan monks….and it wasn’t out of choice….but am glad they did

Hmmmmm……then I nipped into Pocklington and bought some biscuits at the market as a little thankyou

And now am in my cosy room about to read….have a couple of biccy’s   (Hey….change is gradual …I won’t eat them ALL. …honest!!!) then a little nap before tea….a walk round the lake and a further meditation

LOVELY
LAST DAY

A little restless last nightbut settled after 1/2 an hour and slept thro

Interesting ‘teaching’ after meditation about  ‘Love’and ‘insecure attachment’ followed by some interesting discussion of some of the young people staying here….interesting questions for intetesting times we are living thro at the moment.but ultimately reassuring that EVERYONE wants ‘happyess’for want of a better word… Its just sometimes questionable how we go about trying to find it…..

And how do we deal with those out to do us ‘harm’?

Faith?

The Jews trusted in their ‘faith’ in 1930’s Germany and look what happened there

Is there a difference between ‘passion’ and ‘anger’…if not…..when does it tip over

Hmmmmm…..the difficulties and barriers…challenges of human existence

As stated in a previous post and mentioned by one of the monks last night

If ALL children were taught meditation on starting school….if we could all get into the habit of daily practice… 

like brushing our teeth say…..THIS would help considerably

Dogma is not good….but maybe at this moment in time MANY peoples are feeling’insecure’…..withdrawing to their particular ‘side’…..

Its all about ‘ intention’ I guess

Right at this moment in time I personally am feeling very calm and peaceful…..can this state of mind be carried foreward I wonder

Hmmmmm…..with regular practice I believe so….. temporary reprieves at least 

FRIDAY

Am having a media fast at the moment ( was going to say ‘boycott’ but its gentler than that)…..it must be a carry over from ‘retreat’….everything VERY quiet in the house and noticing all kinds of ‘energy’ when I go outside…..kids playing out….dog walkers….folks of all ages meandering about as they do in summer….its kind of like watching a movie but very nice     

I thought we were starting to get there

https://maryjholden.wordpress.com/

The above is a link to the blog ‘My Two Cents’ a public sector teacher in the states… and the post when she has quit a profession she loved for 18 years…..its poignant to me.

Here also public sector work has become nigh on impossible…GPs,Teachers,NHS and Social Care workers unable to provide the quality of service they want to due to skewed govt priorities…  Ah well….does this make it feel any better?

Knowing there are others experiencing similar

Not sure really

The Rebellion

And NO am not talking about politics….I have a life too you know….kind of….and am finding it harder and harder to breath

Don’t know whether its my age….hmmmm noooo…..cos I reckon its affecting kids too

Maybe its just my lifestyle and where I stand in the pecking order…but its really starting to piss me off

SO….today spent the day with the youngest… commencing with breakfast at the icecream parlour….munching icecream whilst witnessing a goat in what we believe could have been the early stages of labour …..and a couple of male peacocks posturing ( I kid you not)

This was then followed by my reluctant agreement to go into the city ‘shopping’ ….. Ok….Ok….a slightly better proposition than the ‘mall’ but still…..

And guess what…we were thwarted in our persuit….yes THWARTED…by the road being closed off for a load of joggers

Now…its all very well .. but I am getting a bit sick of joggers quite frankly….all these lycra clad ‘health’ freaks,  allegedly raising money for ‘good causes’ are starting to turn into a menace to society if you ask me 

Its all becoming a bit ‘facist’….a bit….you HAVE to join in or else….its all a bit ‘Ronald Macdonald’ allover again

The road was barricaded off for the joggers….fair enough I guess….at least we had the pavement…. BUT when it came to crossing the road ‘security’ opening the barrier would only let you cross one way?????

No… No….said a woman reminscent of Ms Macdonald….it all seemed too complicated to turn back so just ducked under the tape leaving the youngest stranded in the middle and FURIOUS with me

And no….neither of us were wearing a back pack which is perhaps just as well as there was a helicopter hovering over head

I’m expecting a knock on the door any minute…. if this is the end of ‘blog on’ you know what has happened

Jog On!!!!

Am not happy…. 

Why?

A number of reasons BUT one being the knives already apparantly drawn after a rather successful election for both JC AND Theresa 

Hmmmm….Theresa’s ‘political advisors’ have quit….and as for Jezza….the party is already umming and aahing about whether he should remain leader

Oh the dirty shenanigins of politics eh?

Its like a game of chess….thing is….it doesn’t ALWAYS go to plan…..and who are ‘political advisors’ ANYWAY?

I had to Google the job credentials as I don’t know about you…but most jobs I know of don’t have armies of ‘advisors’.. ‘pa’s’ and the like

Hmmmmm….a PA could be good tho…but it aint going to happen

Oh….and the other thing I am unhappy about is the death of John Noakes and Batman in the space of a WEEK

I’m classing it as ONE unhappy event  rather than 2 because I cant bare it

Have had The Stramglers ‘No More Heroes’ going thro my head

What with Captain Hook….Lost Boys etc ( don’t ask)…. am a little worried….

Will Theresa and JC be allowed to pull things together….they sure deserve to after both being landed in the proverbial shit

Hmmmmm…..’heroes’ aren’t ‘manufactured’ are they….are they? 

Hmmmmm….lets see if these 2 can be given a chance… blimey….if they did pull it off it would be history in the making

Vim and Vigour Post Script…. 

Weeeelll….. good grief

Only a few hours into the election results and dare I say…..maybe a little too much vim and vigour already

Vim and vigour is all very well….but needs a bit of substance to back it up….has it tho….has it say I…. 

I must say am a little disappointed to say the least re the immediate call of Theresa’s resignation

Oh….here we go….thought I….its all very well everyone more or less abandoning ship after the Brexit result leaving the poor woman hanging in there….but rather than ‘hear’ the ‘youth vote’  and TRY to pull things together a bit what has now happened is the goverment has taken its bat home and choosen to go into cahoots with the old Ulster Unionists……Aaaaaaaagh

Its all not boding well at all is it?

Is it?

Oh dearie me…..at least bring back Ken and  his suede shoes for a little balance