……and talking of books

I understand these 2 have done a collaboration ….hot off the press ….well last month …it’s called ‘The Book of Joy’….and my god do we need some of that in the world right now

Yep …some folks think they’re a little bonkers …but JUST look at them:D:D:D   They’ve been around a LONG time these 2 …throughout ALLSORTS of troubles and been very influential in their own quiet way … you HAVE to admit just by looking at them that they must be onto something …..look at the folk in the background:D:D:D …..it’s certainly a book I’m adding to my  own collection ….you can get it via AMAZON ….one of the wonders of the Internet:):):):):):)

The Power of Pooh final installment ….

So ….here we are at the end of the series …and in actual fact I NEED to implement its practice in some way:D:D:D ….and maybe more than just in the investment of my next notebook ….I’m thinking of a holistic lifestyle choice SERIOUSLY …I would LOVE to get all creative …wouldn’t it be WONDERFUL to build your own house like that? ….Hmmmmm yes somewhere near the sea would be just PERFECT:):):):)

(I’m loosing it aren’t I? …no no …am not …others are doing it so it’s not as outrageous as it might seem)  ….is there anyone out there who would like to start up a pooh project that I could join maybe? :D:D:D

There’s a book too ….yes indeed there IS!!! ….one of my early posts states it as one of my favorites …it’s called …..Ta DaaAH!!!


Now you may have read it already …it’s quite a popular book …it explains the concept of the ancient Chinese philosophy of Tao through the children’s book character ‘Winnie the Pooh’ ….basically at the time of publication it was making the concept more accessible to a western audience who because of our somewhat toxic lifestyle tended to struggle with it …like Yoga …complex in its simplicity ….simple in its complexity …the art of just ‘be’ ing ….if only we were ‘ALLOWED’ to eh?

ANYWAY …it’s a FABULOUS little book …the sequel being the Te of Piglet …kind of rounding off the yin/yan thing …although the second book is not quite as good if you ask me ….however, once read you can tackle a translation of the authentic texts if you like …it really ISN’T heavy if you enter the spirit of it :):):):):)

OK here’s a few quotes from ‘The Tao of Pooh’ just to get you into the spirit so to speak …


THERE!!! …..are you getting it now?:D:D:D

SO ….there we are ….I’ve kind of condensed this little series from what it first was in the pre blog days:D:D:D ….chopped a bit out and updated a bit too …but ANYWAY I’m sure you ‘get’ the gist ….and WELL DONE!!! if you have actually checked out any of these posts ….I hope you’ve enjoyed them ….got you ‘contemplating’ a little maybe?

What I …and many, many, many others LOVE about the ancient philosophies …the Yoga Sutra’s ( Indian origin) …….The Tao ( Chinese) ….Aboriginal, Native American,African and Pagan too I believe….ANYWAY they strip away all the hype …explain ‘life’for want of a better word in a way that takes it down to its very essence ….’essential’ teachings if you like ….the very ‘fundamentals’ that money CAN’T buy ……..you don’t NEED a figurehead to ‘hero worship’ or effigies and paraphanalia ….it helps if you have a teacher ….the best ‘teachers’ are practitioners who simply ‘guide’ like my original yoga teacher:):):):):):)…and I am STILL trying to find a replacement ..hmmmm but maybe I’m trying too hard
Anyway …forget Religous effigies, Designer Labels, Celebrity, Politicians, Money all that ‘stuff’ to blindly ‘worship’ ….Ok then don’t if you don’t want to BUT if you want to ‘worship’ anything …hold something in ‘reverence’ it might as well be THIS:D:D:D


…..as not only does it contain its own little universe of organisms …it can be utilised by man in MANY ways that are totally harmless to the ecosystem, tying it in with BOTH ancient and modern…think the aboriginal painting in a past post which depicts what modern science is starting to PROVE ….AND because we are ALL full of shit ..we HAVE to take a LITTLE time out daily to contemplate and let go …yes it could therefore, be safely said that accessing the power of pooh comes from within :D:D:D 😉

Phew ..that’s better all done and dusted then ..and no I haven’t just been for a Pooh …have been out today marching up hills in the fresh air tho just ‘be’ing LOVELY …have been fed and watered and ….mmmmmmmmm ….ok might go and contemplate now:D:D:D ….and then settle down to read:):):):)

Ha!!! …..seems I am not alone

So ….the post preceding this ( or should I say see link below)  made my day ….YES the NOTEBOOK  is apparantly alive and kicking …the beautiful, tangible paper variety that you can hold in your hand, pop in your pocket and have an organic relationship with that flows and is not going to stick ..block ..or disappear into the ether …

I KNEW it …have ALWAYS loved them, and according to the article they are big with the tech head and creative types …HUZZAH!!!   I MUST tell the boys :D:D:D

There’s somthing about a notebook isn’t there? …and it’s funny how we choose them …at one time I was into the minimalist, japanesey organic paper kind that had that woody paper smell …these days I seem to be going for the opposite extreme …the more luxurious and flamboyant the better:D:D:D

Now we ALL know you shouldn’t judge a book by its cover …but in the case of notebooks I feel it’s safe to throw THAT rule STRAGHT out of the window …its no good buying a cheap WH Smith pack of four ….it’s an intimate relationship we have with our notebooks …we have to LOVE it:):):):)……

Now I’ve posted a pic of Eric in his sophisticated SLIGHTLY flamboyant jacket before …(yes I even buy my IPad nice jackets to soften his cold hard edges) ….WELL …get a load of THIS!!!

Yes …it’s my current notebook …GEORGEOUS is’nt it? …it has a smooth, shiney texture like warm chrome …and the pattern and little jewels are in relief….YES …you can close your eyes and feeeeeeel them …and the cover snaps shut with a little magnet …well ..more a gentle little  ‘thunk’ than a ‘snap’ ….it’s very tactile ….BEAUTIFUL:):):):)

Hmmmmmm …if anyone looked inside they would  be a bit disappointed tho …it’s FULL of jottings,arrows and scribbles that only I can decipher:D:D:D

I would LOVE to get comments from any other notebook users out there …see if the activity is indeed flourishing and why …maybe send a pic of your current notebook

Oh dearie me ….have just read this back and am laughing

What a ‘saddo’ am I?:D:D:D

Oh well …maybe there are similar ‘saddo’s’ out there

‘Saddo’s …do not be ashamed …be bold and come forth …share your notebook experience

Come out of the closet and UNITE say I :D:D:D

Have we lost ‘intelligence’?

If you look at the links to the 2 posts published previously you will see that one is about Wolves being re introduced to Yellowstone Park in the US and how in a short space of time …with not too many wolves …a great ‘healing’ took place ….the damaged Ecosystem of the nature reserve COMPLETELY restored AND flourishing further.

I’ve ALWAYS thought wolves were misunderstood but special creatures ….something about the ….well I’m not sure what …it’s more than their ‘appearance’ ANYWAY watch the clip ….it PROVES that wolves are tuned into Om ( or have an ‘intelligence’) WAY beyond us humans

The second link is to the blog ‘Rationalising the Universe’ which explains the repeating coil pattern occurring EVERYWHERE really:)

I am following some AMAZING blogs …’Maths by a girl’ is another favorite …this young woman is both VERY clever AND creative …she does detailed pen drawings of the microbiology of the brain which are the most WONDERFUL works of art:)

I honestly believe that there is a HUGE shift in thinking occurring …..a recognition that EVERYTHING is connected ….a systems theory where each part relates with the other kind of in an osmotic way ….the ancients KNEW it and I think it’s very nicely depicted in this …. one of my FAVORITE images ….it’s an aboriginal painting ….it not only depicts the blurring of the internal and external but also the vibrancy and energy which kicks the whole thing off …..’God’ ‘Allah’ ‘Om’ or WHATEVER you want to call it …an ‘intelligence’ higher than ours which you could argue has been lost in ‘development’ ….we are starting to acknowledge it again now tho :):):):)

Ether to Blog On….Ether to Blog On….Do you read me …. Over

Erm …..what? …..I mean hello? …..who’s that? …..does this mean I’m connected? …..are you going to stop messing about now ether? ….am getting a bit fed up of this sticking, blocking …things disappearing and total crashes ..do you hear me?

…………….

Sorry ….heh herm ( coughs, sits up straight and adopts serious tone) blog on to ether yes I read you …..I think …..I mean over

Ether to blog on you now have full connection over

HURRAH!!! …about bloody time!!! …( holds nose) count down to connection ….fastening seat belt for lift off ….five …..four ……three ……t..

What are you DOING???

Counting down …you know li..

Yes …Yes …I know …STOP being ridiculous and just be happy you now have wifi and can post to your blog

Well I should bloody well think so after what I’ve been thro

Are you NEVER satisfied? …you now have top speed fibre optic broadband so there should be no more trouble ..you and the boys can happily use all your tech to your hearts content

And thank god for THAT ….I’ve only had to sell my soul to the devil to get it

What do you mean?

I’ve only had to get sky ….putting my money in the pocket of the corrupt media moguls Murdoch …

Oh dear

Yep ……am paying with both hard earned spondoolah AND concience ….feel like I’ve sold out
C’mon …you’ve got fibre optic broadband …ALL your kit connected …and what’s all this about ‘concience’ …who gives a shit ?

I do!

Well nobody else does

Thanks ….you’re not making this feel any better

Didn’t intend to ….

Oh ..not you as WELL ether …..I thought you were bigger and better than that

I am

Well what are you talking like that for?

I just feed back based on the messages I receive …put out based on what comes in

Well maybe you need to try ‘recieving’ different messages then

Hey ….don’t blame me …it’s not top down management here …it’s a collaborative …reciprocal carry on …I keep dropping hints but if they ain’t being picked up on

Oh ….I’ve had enough of this …I’m off ….where’s my cushion?

Oh that’s right … running off again to feel sorry for yourself and lol about on your cushion

YES! ….over and OUT!!!

 

https://youtu.be/gbMnuqX_P-g

 

Hmmmmm being a bit melodramatic aren’t we?

Blog on to ether …I said OVER and OUT …and I like this version better than Jon’s original because she sounds as tho  HER energy is completely sapped and her voice is out of sinc …

And hmmmmmmm is she smoking or is that a chip on her shoulder?:D:D:D

Let’s do yoga with Mr Modi!!!

I don’t care what ANYONE says ……this is the man for me ……well not literally:D:D:D

BUT anyone who practices Yoga can be trusted …..Mr Modi ( Indian Prime Minister) is reclaiming Yoga ….it is NOT a commodity ….it is an ancient all encompassing practice …..you can be ANY religion or NONE  ….you can be fat ….thin ….old …..young ….black …white ….yellow …you might already have health problems ….it’s NOT about being a supermodel dressed in designer ‘Yoga Gear’ tying yourself in knots ….it costs 0 …..the benefits are now being proven by scientific research …..all you need is maybe a mat …enough space to lie flat with your arms outstretched and an ability to breath …and yes these guys are sitting in the lotus position …but if you can’t it doesn’t matter …us westerners having spent years sat in chairs often struggle with it …just sit cross legged or however is comfortable to meditate ……

Let’s join the ‘Yoga Revolution’ …….Ommmmmmmm:D:D:D

https://youtu.be/ZMTberFK48w

Oh and the link was sent to me by my buddy Rahul ….it’s cheered me up no end :D:D:D

Still want to read those ‘Panama Papers’ tho …..go knocking on a few doors taking some teabags a la Satish Kumar …saying

‘ Hello my names Fijay …I’ve brought you some teabags …how about popping the kettle on so we can have a nice cuppa and a chat’:D:D:D

Tune into Om a DIY job …….then just let the magic happen:)

I KNOW I said I was having a break from blogging and I AM ….but THIS I HAD to post ….got this from my ‘bus buddy’ Rahul late last night ……it was like going to sleep after a warm and snuggly bedtime story as a child :):):):):):)

Rahul is incredibly special ….the work he is doing …the mind he has …his joy and his soul …I am fast viewing him like a ……I was going to say like a kind of third son ……but think I will say younger brother:D:D:D;)

I am ever hopeful ……I reckon we are at the start of a major shift in thinking a REVOLUTION….AMAZING possibility ….but CRUCIALLY the ability to ‘Tune into Om’ and ‘Karma Currency’ to ensure the motivations remain sound:):):):):):)

Oh ….and guess what? ……have just got a mutual ‘follow’ from a young Venuzualan musician who I think has managed to get out …..need to spend some time translating Spanish tho so I can understand

ANYWAY …..

Watch …..Enjoy …..Move in this direction:):):):):):):):)

https://youtu.be/AXwLsba2TOY
https://youtu.be/K-g_sxCbhvs