Where are we now?

Hmmmmmm ……..

Ok ….let’s not forget that the outcome of the ‘Brexit’ vote here in the Uk AND the election of …..of ……I can’t even say it I’m sorry:D:D:D …..

ANYWAY yes the election of the new president of the USA …..in both cases it was by a WHISKER ….but a whisker none the less ….so there’s no point shouting Boooooo now …..ok protest ….at least make it known it’s a whisker ….BUT what’s it all about?

Now …..when I started ‘Blog On!!!’ I think I said ‘The’ world …’My’ world didn’t make sense anymore:D:D:D …..Ok ….Ok ….Hmmmmmm yes well:D:D:D …..and try as I might I don’t seem to be able to keep my fingers to myself and STOP this bloody blog….shut the fuck up ….as I’m not sure if it’s healthy for me and I don’t know why I’m doing it:D:D:D

🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔🤔

CONFUSION!!!

Yep CONFUSION ….a cynicism ….mistrust ….think of a species that banged it’s head …said ‘Ouch THAT hurt’ ….but rather than change tac just keeps banging and banging it’s head because there doesn’t seem to be a different way of doing things …there IS but it takes GUTS ….it takes GUTS and a will to see beyond the ‘self’ and accept it involves a HUGE shift in thinking ….maybe it’s ‘conciousness’ ….or maybe we work better when we are UNconcious:D:D:D

It’s about ‘communication’ isn’t it?

And I don’t mean our social media profiles going BLAAAAAAAH!!!

There ARE …IS ….some amazing stuff going on out there ….little pockets …..but you’ve got to get beneath the layers of BLAAAAAH!!!

Like it or not …..aware or not …..we are ALL going thro a significant period of change ….the fearmongerers are still holding on tho ….BY A WHISKER!!!!

We don’t seem to know what’s real and not anymore do we?….well yes I can agree things are often a matter of ‘perspective’ …..but did  Trump the chameleon merely expose a ‘truth’…there ARE similarities to Nigel Farrages ‘Brexit’ campaign  ……Maybe Corbyn too although COMPLETELY different motivations ….ALL caught on a wave of hunger for change …

And talking of ‘change’  did you SEE the President of the US’s acceptance speech??? ..the TOTAL  persona change on winning the election was INCREDIBLE!!! …talk about ‘Reality T.V show’ ……a VERY cynical game played ON the people …..and it all seems to have confused EVERYONE ….world leaders congratulating as per ‘etiquette’….are they INSANE???…what would YOU do if someone holding such views became your child’s new  headteacher???
And poor Obama …..he’s had to spend HOURS handing over to a man who ……who…….

Bloody Hell this is CRAZY!!!:D:D:D

I STILL reckon Obama is one of the good guys …..

A cynical game show …..a world that encourages Psychopathy ……led by a Psychopath who’se not even bothering to hide it!!!hmmmmmm it’s a cold and joyless route to go down tho  ……SURELY folk see that

PSYCHOPATHY …GOOGLE IT!!!

Are we REALLY going to just watch the whisker become the whole damned cat!!!?

Ok …..So!!!

I should be feeling like this 😃😃😃😃😃😃😃😃😃😃😃😃😃😃😃😃😃😄😄

But instead feel a bit 😔

Well no ….ok …..maybe😶

That hamster has been running at full pelt the last couple of weeks!!! …….saw the situation and ……ok ……this is the problem ……if everybody with a vote just did a little bit …..just did what they can ……well …….well ……we would have a more dynamic and vibrant democratic process ……if more people with the privelage of university education, instead of purely using their intellect to feather their own nest gave a little back ….SOMTHING!!! …..then maybe ….maybe……
As you know I volunteered to help out at our local by-election on behalf of the Labour Party ….mostly due to the circumstances of why there needed to be one in the first place ….because we had a vacuum which felt tangible and allsorts was going on……so I’ve been doing a bit of telephone and pounding the streets work, as has one of the other ex Wondergirls this last week :):):):):)

Now ……SOME folks may be a little cynical about Tracy Brabin  ….BUT I would say to those people ‘where were YOU?’ ….the woman put her hat in the ring ….not an easy thing to do I would imagine as someone like Jo Cox is very rare indeed with IMPOSSIBLE shoes to fill …Tracy herself acknowledges this …she was born and raised in the area and YES moved on to better herself and persue a career …. and good for her too …there is nothing wrong in THAT ….and YES she’s an actress by profession which is very different to working at grassroots  … and yes I guess she seems a bit ‘actressy’ at the moment ….but she’s BOUND to ….she WILL find her feet tho …her heart is in the right place …it’s a new job …no’one has ALL skills ….she’ll develop and get into her stride …she’s going to be just fine:):):):):)

AND the election results just blasted those 9 other groups out of the water …a pretty good turnout at the polling stations too …so it just goes to show the VAST majority of people care and want unity regardless of age, gender, race, religious affiliation OR ( in this case) political stance:):):):):):)

But guess what?

Right now feel exhausted ….THERES a suprise I hear you cry …hmmmmm yes I guess my knackeredness surfaces periodically here on Blog On!:D:D:D

ANYWAY ….this morning we were all given letters at work …phase 3 of this ‘transformation’ that started last October and is apparantly due for completion end of March NEXT year( Hmmmmm I said it was a good use of terminology didn’t I?) …Anyway it also means the last remaining ‘Wondergirls’ and ‘M’ are being split up to different numbered areas …I am moving to ‘area 1 ‘ ….no I am NOT kidding….when asked which geographical area’s these meant and if indeed there would be bases was informed ..’we don’t know yet but should be given more details in the coming weeks’

Bumped into fellow Ex Wondergirl in passing who looked equally jaded today …the usual ..’Hey ..y’alright’ …but in knackered tones followed by a half laugh and hug

Hmmmmmmmm ….you know ….when I started this blog …exactly a year ago this week actually …I had a plan …have hit a number of obstacles tho …not least being pretty much stoney broke financially ( and I’ve worked all my life which doesn’t sound right does it? ….I’m sure there are others out there …not quite using food banks but no luxuries really …can’t afford the dentist or hairdressers for example ….am I one of the ‘working poor’?) ….so I’m thinking ….where next? ….do I just carry on as per waiting for the axe to drop on my head (which it surely will sooner or later …it kind of feels like things keep being reduced and we are merely holding the fort …or trying to pop plasters on gaping wounds )  ..or should I bail out? ..to what tho?

Ps) I said bail out not give up …want somthing different but WHAT? ….don’t want to become a full lone working android tho and don’t even think I CAN!!! ….I like my own space to a degree but in this line of work it feels tooooo isolating AND I don’t like the lone working tech which is allegedly for safety but feels ‘big brotherish’not to mention having to work somewhere thus far described as ‘area 1’ which if it’s where I think it is will laugh my head off …and I CERTAINLY don’t want to get into local party politics,  which would be just as bad if not WORSE!!!

GOD …I’m burning out aren’t I? ….is this burn out? ….don’t remember feeling like this when I was younger ….it’s like I’m racing around trying to keep my head above water ..DESPERATELY looking for those dandilions in the crack in the pavement but feeling someone is spraying the weed killer ….Hmmmm should I just hand my notice in on Monday? …would that be grossly irresponsible? …well yes, probably

I want a peaceful next phase of my life tho …is that too much to ask?..is it an age thing?…not asking for too much materially but somthing without all these barriers….well we’d ALL like not to have to struggle, I’m kinda used to not having much tho so SURELY can just have a little peace…PLEASE?:)

Hmmmm is this going to be a flop onto the cushion not getting dressed ….march off up the hill ….or consult with the mute swan therapist …weekend I wonder?…maybe all 3:D:D:D

Someone Is Distributing Fake Leaflets To Disrupt The By-Election To Replace Jo Cox

Ah….here it is …click below to see a copy of the bogus leaflet I mentioned …the language and tone playing right into the hands of those who are dominated by fear …creating division which is the very antithesis of what Jo OR Tracy are about …and ok yes ..they advocated to ‘remain’ in the UK referendum on Europe ..as did 48% of the population myself included …the referendum had remain and leave voters across the political spectrum…Jo and Tracy were/are about healing divisions and bringing folk together ….local politicians doing their best for the area and all it’s members ….hopefully

https://www.buzzfeed.com/jimwaterson/someone-is-distributing-fake-leaflets-to-try-and-disrupt-the?utm_term=.taj2992wV0#.taj2992wV0

Dirty Tricks

Well …..in and among the usual this week I have also been one of those  irritating callers canvassing on behalf of a political party ….yes I joined an eclectic but very nice bunch of people giving up their evenings for the cause:D:D:D

It IS a cause worth it tho under the circumstances   …..no’one expected or wanted a local bi-election at this time ….we tragically lost a remarkable MP which has left many in the community reeling with shock and overwhelming sadness BUT fortunately there is another very suitable and able candidate stepping up

SO …to the phones it was ….but get this …I took one call to a chap who said…. ‘Well I’m not voting for YOU lot after THAT leaflet’ …..which puzzled me as I’ve been leafleting also …nothing untoward about the leaflets I thought …just a little about the candidate, her  views on priorities in the area and an e’mail address for folk to contact if they so wished.

As I was talking to this chap tho, one of my colleagues opposite started waving his arms to attract my attention saying there was a bogus leaflet going round ….I relayed this to the chap I was speaking to and put my colleague on to explain further and see if he could get any additional information.

Afterwards he told me they had been informed earlier in the day that a leaflet was being posted around the district, alleging to be from the Labour Party and being inflammatory in content and tone.

‘SICK’ was my response, as I’m sure you will agree ….not only had our MP ( and I cannot overestimate her qualities as both a person and future political figure) been murdered BUT someone …..presumably one of the other 9 contestants, had gone to the trouble of printing fake leaflets to undermine her successor and the party as a whole

The other mainstream UK political parties have stood back and not contested the seat in a wonderful gesture of respect for Jo and the special circumstances …but THIS!!!??

It was on reading that the new candidate Tracy had 9 fringe groups ( some particularly nasty ones) putting up people for election that I decided to help out …didn’t expect anyone would stoop SO low though.

ANYWAY ….on the whole the telephone canvassing has proved a positive experience …I ( and others) have even managed to persuade Tory voters to vote for Tracy in the bi-election on the 20th October.

So I’m feeling heartened …which I must confess I wasn’t after leafleting the other weekend ….I also witnessed and broke up a fight between 2 groups of lads on Tuesday …broad daylight at the side of a busy road near the college about 12 around Matts age 2 of them REALLY going at each other whilst the rest looked on …and yes the group was split on racial lines ..one group Asian and the other white …it took me back to behaviour of football hooligans when I was a kid …I swear I haven’t seen stuff like this for YEARS and thought all that was history and we had all moved on

However …despite all this I DO remain heartened …we are SO lucky to have another really strong candidate ..

Oh …and apparantly Jezza himself has been in town today …missed him tho as too buzy ..never mind perhaps it’s just as well ….wouldn’t want to behave like a sycophantic teenager with a pop idol :D:D:D …..no …no …just kidding
Anyway fingers crossed and watch this space:)

G’night

Thailand’s King Bhumibol Dies At Age 88 – BuzzFeed News

We don’t know the full significance of this yet. But there will certainly be one. Particularly for the Thai people for whom he reigned as monarch for over 70 years …..

image

 

https://www.buzzfeed.com/meghara/thailands-king-bhumibol-dies-at-age-88?utm_term=.iypZqdYX9&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=News%20-%201014%20Friday&utm_content=News%20-%201014%20Friday+CID_92f11759e11977e6a4a322ec118bb9dd&utm_source=BuzzFeed%20Newsletters#.eoEq6B1n3

Oi ….. yes YOU big bully Mr T!!!

Hands OFF me breakfast!!! ……unless you’re ready to take it outside of course …and YES I mean it !!! (  says she ducking, weaving and shadow punching boxer style )

Bloody great big overstuffed mighty Tesco saying you won’t stock Marmite OR Hellmans …or ANY Unilever product ….apparantly it’s due to them raising the wholesale price due to the fall in the pound since Brexit….hmmmm yes well I reckon you can stand it Mr T ….your millions in profit …and if you won’t ?

Here’s my message to Unilever ….BUGGER THE BIG FOUR SUPERMARKETS ….this household hasn’t shopped in them for years ANYWAY …they got too greedy and were full of gimmicks and poorly disguised rip offs sometimes known as bogof’s ( buy one get one free et al)……No we packed in shopping in those places LONG ago ….it’s aldi for us ….no just sell direct on Amazon or something



I love my grub and am SICK of my favorites going to wrack and ruin ….the Cadbury’s Creme Egg anyone??? ….hmmmm yes ….do you remember THAT one??? ….sold off to some multinational who has changed the recipe ….shrunk the size …and doesn’t even sell in the 1/2 dozen, preferring packs of four …they’re eggs …EGGS ARE SOLD IN THE 1/2 or FULL DOZEN!!! …..GOOD GRIEF!!!!

And YES the SAME company bought the Terry’s chocolate orange and changed the recipe of THAT!!! ….Christmas ruined!!!

Where’s it all going to end say I

My GOD!!! ….don’t you DARE touch me Lea&Perrins!!!


and who owns Lyles Golden Syrup these days? ….or Birds custard? they’ve ALREADY faffed about with its packaging …tub over tin….what about me treacle pud?


Its not just about the ‘label’ …we’re talking quality product here ..it’s an aesthetic thing too …good solid recycleable packaging …you know …glass jars , tins, foil and paper wrappings….its not good ….NOT GOOD say I !!!!

ps) Just thought ….Aldi’s German …BUGGAR!!!:D:D:D

The Power of Pooh 2

Life can be REALLY shit sometimes can’t it? ….just remember when you are being dealt a bum deal that often, out of the best quality shit comes the greatest fertiliser. Cultivate an appreciation of the stuff and perhaps it can be turned on its head:):):):):)

Pooh comes in a variety of shades and textures as I’m sure you are well aware by checking your own ……

C’mon YES you do ….EVERYONE has a quick look before they flush …agreed? …..yes well I’ve no idea why we do it or what we are expecting to discover on so doing …….we just do don’t we?   ALL of us …..yes even royalty, the uber rich and allegedly beautiful people …they ALL crap and check it ….it’s a GREAT equaliser …. when I’m a little nervous …lacking in confidence …at an interview say ….I always do that thing where you imagine the folk having a pooh …..I’m sure you’ve heard this advice before ….and it works …trust me;)

ANYWAY ….look at the variety of pooh held in the palm of one hand here …..beautiful isn’t it :D:D:D


So ….in my imaginary world we are all crapping into a system which whisks it away, feeding into some kind of large scale Biofuel plant which in turn recycles and provides fuel in a number of ways ….gas, electricity, fuel for transport ….Hey it’s my blog ….I can change the world in my head if I like:D:D:D

In addition ( or part of… as biofuel plants waste nothing) we have the traditional use of pooh …the one we all know and love ….yes I’m talking about its use as a soil fertiliser …WONDERFUL stuff.

I understand animal dung and chicken shit are the pooh’s of choice in this arena …well if you want to dig it in raw…..this brings back memories of my father ( an allotment keeper) whose ears used to prick up at the sound of horses hooves:D:D:D …..yes there was a riding school, gypsy horse field where they would excersise with the trap AND the rag and bone man near where we lived ….when any equine passed our house my Dad would rush out armed with bin bag and shovel in the hopes of catching a prize:D:D:D   It was all HIGHLY embarrassing …but Dad …if you can hear me up there I’M COMING ROUND TO YOUR WAY OF THINKING!:D:D:D

Anyway …am digressing slightly SO …yep …whether it be a small garden, allotment or farm ….dig some shit into the soil and watch your veggies flourish …believe me …fresh ‘organically’ produced fruit and veg tastes completely different from the mass produced, chemical laden supermarket variety …I was brought up on the stuff and only realised once fending for myself :D:D:D

Oh and if you’re reasonably fit and live in a flat with no outdoor space …why not take a break from the insular, air conditioned lifestyle and consider WWOOFING …that’s World Wide Opportunities on Organic Farms…payment is in kind not cash …in return for helping out on the farm you get to experience the lifestyle and if you like it …travel the world to boot …just the cost of airfares and a little time and hard graft:)


Hmmmmmm ….I was planning to take the boys during summer …didn’t get my shit together tho did I 😦
Sorry Dad …..am getting there tho ….am getting there ….in my head at least:D:D:D

The Power of Pooh

SO here it is …. The second series here at Blog On!!!  ….. this one as the name suggests is about the power of the brown stuff …. it is hoped that should anyone read this little series, they will never view their daily ablutions in the same way again ….or at least the substance of a particular ablute …..yes indeed ….call it a source of contemplation if you will ….a substance to be meditated on:D

Now you’ve heard the label ‘black gold’ for oil ….the substance nations have gone to war over such has been its value ….WELL that is SO old hat ….SO last Millenium …..THE substance that has the potential to have greater value NOW could be labelled ‘brown gold’ and such is its abundance you are ACTUALLY sitting on it!!!

SO ….going back to my post a couple of days ago whereby the British government have yet again overridden public opinion ……..nay …..MORE than that …..overridden the decision of the local authorities in Lancashire to turn down the application for ‘Fracking’ in the area ……and not to be someone ( I hope) that moans and groans without an alternative suggestion HERE IT IS!!!

Forget fossil fuels ….we’ve over pillaged those as it is ….and look at the mess we’ve made of the environment burning them ……no ….no …..it’s time we stopped all that forthwith and instead turned to …..

Ta DaaaAAH!!!

POOH POWER!!!

Indeed pooh can be utilised as fuel in a number of ways ……on a small ‘household’ level it can be dried formed into bricks or pellets to burn in a wood burning stove which could also serve to heat the water and cook.


In some countries animal dung has been used for YEARS ….formed into little patties baked in the sun and later used for cooking or heating


But on a grander scale it can provide fuel for whole villages and towns …..they call it ‘Bio fuel’ see below an illustration of how a biofuel plant works ….NOTHING goes to waste and indeed I understand it is carbon neutral ….it causes no harm to the planet RESULT!!!                 Why oh why in 2016 with all we know about climate change and OTHER ecological problems ….WHY are we giving the go ahead to frackers and NOT encouraging pooh power!!?? ( Or a mix of biofuel ….wind ….wave ….and solar?) If anyone can tell me please feel free to comment ….


We could run vehicles on it too …….How about THIS for a funky little motor?…..

Or if you prefer something a little more flashy and upmarket ……what about THIS? …..

img_9457

And here in the UK we got our first bus powered by pooh in 2014 ……..think it was in Brighton ……but ANYWAY …..surely it’s possible to create a streamlined public transport network across this little island…….and fuel it thus ….SURELY?

image

‘Waste not want not’ goes the saying ……….and I reckon there could be something in that.

Handbags at Dawn

Good grief ….the phrase above ALWAYS makes me laugh … it’s a take on that olde English way men used to settle an arguement ….you know

‘YOU sir have offended me’ …chap walks foreward and slaps the offender across the face with his glove

‘I challenge you to a duel ……choose your weapon’ …..usually a pistol in those days:D:D:D

However, here we are talking about the hospitalisation of the current proposed leader ( they’re changing leaders like underwear )of the UKIP party in Britain ….apparantly having a disagreement with another member at a European conference and suggesting they take it outside.

Now here in the north of England if a bloke says to another bloke when having a disagreement  ‘let’s take it outside’  it usually means they are going to have a fight

It is unclear what actually happened ….but Mike Hookham ( who IS a northern bloke) claims there was not a punch, not a slap NOTHING …a mere kerfuffle more like ‘handbags at dawn’ ….the protagonist Steve Wolfe has also now said it was nothing …photographed beaming from his hospital bed NAD ( that’s nothing abnormal detected) it now seems he is no longer in the running for the lead role of UKIP and they’ve had to wheel Nigel Farrage back out:D:D:D


British politics is INSANE just now ……even Tony Blair has been sticking his oar in ….apparantly concerned that there is no ‘middle ground’ the tories lurching further right as  Corbyn introduces today his newly reshuffled left wing shadow cabinet
I can hear the clatter of metal as we speak …..Oh it’s Tony …..he’s donning a suit of shiney armour in preparation for trotting in centre stage to do a little jousting with anyone who will let him :D:D:D

Oh ….and don’t worry …I haven’t forgotton ….my ‘The Power of Pooh’ series will be along in due course :D:D:D